Accident Summary Nr: 170187991 - Employee's fingers amputated between door, fuselage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112088695 | 03/19/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace |
Abstract: At about 4:10 p.m. on March 10, 1992, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft, was opening the aft service door on an MD-11 when the wind caught it, forcing the door open. His fingers were caught between the hinge fitting and the fuselage, causing a partial amputation to his right middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was treated at the company dispensary and referred to a hand center for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112088695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |