Accident Summary Nr: 170187983 - Employee injured when hair catches in moving part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112135504 | 08/07/1992 | 2752 | 0 | Queen Beach Printers |
Abstract: At about 8:50 a.m. on August 5, 1992, Employee #1, of Queen Beach Printers, allegedly leaned over a rolling bar on a printing press machine. As the machine was activated, her hair became entangled in the moving parts. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to St. Mary's Medical Center in Long Beach for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112135504 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |