Accident Summary Nr: 170187967 - Employees burned by igniting gasoline vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112090543 | 04/21/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Ecology Auto Wrecking |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on March 30, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of Ecology Auto Wrecking, were burned when gasoline fumes ignited and exploded. Employees #2 and #3 were transported by paramedics to Torrance Memorial Hospital for treatment; Employee #1 was transported to Bay Harbor Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112090543 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112090543 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 112090543 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |