Accident Summary Nr: 170187942 - Employee's finger sheared when caught by unsecured step
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112090535 | 03/24/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace |
Abstract: At about 2:20 p.m. on March 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft, was repositioning a pin on a metal step to increase its elevation when a coworker stepped on it before it was secured. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between the metal step and a metal bar, and was sheared. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112090535 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |