Accident Summary Nr: 170187926 - Employee hospitalized after fall while dismantling guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 170187926 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175713412/13/199137210Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace

Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on December 6, 1991, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft, was allegedly disassembling a guardrail from a work stand in department 541, building 84, when he lost his balance and fell backward. He fell 12 ft and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment and was released on December 7, 1991.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, BACK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111757134 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported