Accident Summary Nr: 170187835 - Employee's fingers amputated while repairing belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112089313 | 10/31/1991 | 7211 | 0 | Texco, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 30, 1991, Employee #1, of Texco, Inc., was atop a wash machine repairing a loose belt within the V-belt and pulley drive of the washer's motor. The washer operator re-energized the machine, inadvertently activating the motor and trapping the employee's left hand between the V-belt and the pulley drive. Employee #1's left fingers were amputated. The power control had been left in the OFF position, but it was unlocked and unattended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112089313 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |