Accident Summary Nr: 170187835 - Employee's fingers amputated while repairing belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170187835 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208931310/31/199172110Texco, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 30, 1991, Employee #1, of Texco, Inc., was atop a wash machine repairing a loose belt within the V-belt and pulley drive of the washer's motor. The washer operator re-energized the machine, inadvertently activating the motor and trapping the employee's left hand between the V-belt and the pulley drive. Employee #1's left fingers were amputated. The power control had been left in the OFF position, but it was unlocked and unattended.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, V-BELT, PULLEY, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112089313 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers