Accident Summary Nr: 170187769 - Employee killed by falling ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112089370 | 07/27/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Ryder Systems Inc. Port Terminal Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1 inadvertently activated a control with his lower body, causing a ramp to drop on him. He was caught in a pinch point and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112089370 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |