Accident Summary Nr: 170187744 - Employees injured when diesel oil strikes plug

Accident Summary Nr: 170187744 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213238606/03/199217110S E Pipeline Construction Company

Abstract: On June 3, 1992, Employees #1 and #2, of SE Pipe Line Construction Co., were removing a tee from an 8 inch underground oil transfer line. The tee would be replaced with a straight section of pipe. The owner/operator of the tank farm had identified the line and isolated it at remotely located valves. No verification of the identity or isolation was performed by the employees' company. The line was sucked out by a riser that sat on the tee. The tee was cut out and plumber's plugs were inserted into the pipe end during pipe beveling procedures. When the employees attempted to remove one of the plugs, it acted as if it had pressure behind it. A cap on a 3/4 inch bleeder in the plug was loosened to vent pressure. Diesel oil flowing down the line struck the plug and knocked it aside. The 3/4 inch bleeder went through the hand of Employee #2, resulting in a compound fracture and impalement. Employee #1's arm was blown against the bevel on the pipe at the opposite side of the excavation; sutures were required.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IMPALED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, OIL LINE, PIPELINE, HAND, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112132386 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
2 112132386 Hospitalized injury Puncture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters