Accident Summary Nr: 170187728 - Employee's arm injured when struck by rolling van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112230628 | 11/22/1991 | 5511 | 0 | Don Kott Ford |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 21, 1991, Employee #1, of Don Kott Ford, was attempting to park a van in his work stall. He stopped the van to move an air cylinder out of the work stall entrance. As Employee #1 was moving the cylinder, he noticed the van start to roll backward. He attempted to jump back inside the van, but was pinned between the van's door and an I-beam column, suffering an arm injury. Employee #1 was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment and released in less than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112230628 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |