Accident Summary Nr: 170187710 - Employee's hand crushed by rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112090832 | 05/20/1992 | 3714 | 0 | Prime Wheel Corporation |
Abstract: At about 10:10 a.m. on May 9, 1992, Employee #1, of Prime Wheel Corp., failed to de-energize the machine he was operating while attempting to clean the rollers. His right hand was crushed upon entering the danger zone. Employee #1 was transported to Bay Harbor Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112090832 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |