Accident Summary Nr: 170187629 - Employee's finger amputated in squaring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112088547 | 02/26/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Douglas Aircraft Co |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on February 19, 1992, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft Corp., was operating a Lodge & Shipley squaring machine without the guard in place. His left index finger entered the cutting zone of the knife and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the Western Hand Center in Long Beach for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112088547 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |