Accident Summary Nr: 170187603 - Employee's back injured in fall off stage

Accident Summary Nr: 170187603 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208020510/19/199099990L.B. School District (Wilson High School)

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 8, 1990, Employee #1 was teaching dance to high school students. She was sitting on a chair near the edge of the auditorium stage when the chair gave way and she fell 5 ft into the orchestra pit. Employee #1 landed on some metal poles and suffered a fractured sacrum.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SACROILIAC, CHAIR, COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112080205 Hospitalized injury Fracture Teachers, secondary school