Accident Summary Nr: 170187504 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170187504 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208215109/20/199017940Veco (Mobil Oil Refinery)

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 18, 1990, Employee #1 was at the bottom of a 4 ft deep trench. He was cleaning a pipe to check the integrity of its coating and preparing the conduit duct bank for concrete encasement later that afternoon. The top of the north bank caved in, knocking Employee #1 against the south bank. He suffered a fractured pelvis and a ruptured bladder, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RUPTURE, PELVIS, BLADDER, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112082151 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported