Accident Summary Nr: 170187488 - Employee's foot fractured when struck by flying pipe fitting

Accident Summary Nr: 170187488 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208291211/09/199016290American Hydroblasting

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a hydro-blasting machine when a pipe fitting failed. A piece of the fitting struck his left foot , breaking five bones.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC TOOL, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112082912 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.