Accident Summary Nr: 170187470 - Employee's thumb severed installing device on oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112079819 | 10/05/1990 | 1382 | 0 | Finley Oil Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 1, 1990, Employee #1 was installing a blowout prevention device over some oil well tubing. While guiding the device, Employee #1's left thumb became caught between the API ring and the top of the spider and was severed below the first joint. He was hospitalized for treatment and then underwent physical therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112079819 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |