Accident Summary Nr: 170187454 - Employee hospitalized when hand injured by pickle line

Accident Summary Nr: 170187454 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207718507/11/199013890Signal Well Service

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 1990, Employee #1 was working on a petroleum well servicing rig where rods were being placed back into the well. Employee #1 was working the rod board when the pickle line was caught by the traveling block and wrapped around his left hand. Employee #1 sustained five broken bones in his left hand and the amputation of his left index fingertip. He was hospitalized for treatment and medical observation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, TRAVELLING BLOCK, CAUGHT BY, OIL WELL SERVICING, ENTANGLED, HAND, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112077185 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, oil well