Accident Summary Nr: 170187454 - Employee hospitalized when hand injured by pickle line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112077185 | 07/11/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Signal Well Service |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 1990, Employee #1 was working on a petroleum well servicing rig where rods were being placed back into the well. Employee #1 was working the rod board when the pickle line was caught by the traveling block and wrapped around his left hand. Employee #1 sustained five broken bones in his left hand and the amputation of his left index fingertip. He was hospitalized for treatment and medical observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112077185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |