Accident Summary Nr: 170187421 - Two employees burned by live steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112083910 | 11/07/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Serv-Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were cutting the bolts from a 3 in., 175 lb valve they were preparing to replace. As they cut into the second stud bolt, it broke and the flange of the valve separated, spraying them with live steam. Both employees suffered burns and Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer had not checked the line to see if it was still in service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112083910 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112083910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |