Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170187405 - Truck Driver'S Foot Run Over By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170187405 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208176509/14/199049530City Of Los Angeles, Refuse Collection

Abstract: Employee #1, a refuse truck driver for the City of Los Angeles, accidentally released the brake of his truck, causing the wheel to run over his foot. He required hospitalization.

Keywords: brake, unsecured, truck, run over, foot, inattention, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112081765 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators