Accident Summary Nr: 170187397 - Employee's upper body lacerated when struck by hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112080619 | 08/03/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Crosby & Overton Inc (Mobil Oil Refinery) |
Abstract: At about 9:30 p.m. on July 6, 1990, Employee #1 was cleaning out a petroleum coke pipeline with a high pressure water hose. The hose got loose and struck Employee #1 about the head and shoulders. Employee #1 was hospitalized for medical observation and treatment for lacerations to the neck, right ear, chest, and right armpit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112080619 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |