Accident Summary Nr: 170187363 - Employee burned by sulfuric acid when pipe breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170187363 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207952007/26/199017990Coast Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A line that formerly carried sulfuric acid was being flushed. The pipe broke and Employee #1, age 20, was splashed with the acid solution. He suffered chemical burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SULFURIC ACID, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112079520 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Helpers, construction trades