Accident Summary Nr: 170187363 - Employee burned by sulfuric acid when pipe breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112079520 | 07/26/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Coast Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A line that formerly carried sulfuric acid was being flushed. The pipe broke and Employee #1, age 20, was splashed with the acid solution. He suffered chemical burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112079520 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, construction trades |