Accident Summary Nr: 170187348 - Employee killed by falling storage rack or boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 170187348 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208319111/21/199050850Neway Pachaging Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 6, 1990, Employee #1, a 19-year-old warehouse worker, drove a forklift loaded with pallets down a 55 in. wide aisle in a storage area. One side of the aisle was bounded by racks of stored material. For some reason, one of the racks toppled over. As it fell, Employee #1 jumped out of the forklift and was struck by the rack and/or the stored material. He died on November 14, 1990. The racks were not anchored to the floor or braced. Reportedly, the forklift was not placing or removing items from the racks, but working with pallets of materials stored in the aisle.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112083191 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators