Accident Summary Nr: 170187322 - Employee's hand injured when caught in truck wheel assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112080429 | 08/22/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Metropolitan Stevedore Co |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 20, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were hooking up a truck container chassis to a tractor truck. Employee #1 put her left hand near the fifth wheel pin to free the wheel when it became caught and was crushed by the truck assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112080429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |