Accident Summary Nr: 170187314 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN VOLTMETER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112080189 | 09/20/1990 | 3691 | 0 | U.S. Battery Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: There was a power failure in a circuit supplying the blowers in the formation room of a battery manufacturer. Apparently, the motor of one blower burned out. A maintenance employee was troubleshooting the system to restore power to the other blower. While he was testing the 480-volt, three-phase disconnect switch for the blower, it failed. The employee had apparently set the voltmeter to read DC voltage, and the meter failed and caused the fault in the switch. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face, hands, and upper body. A second employee, who was observing the operation, received burns on his face, neck, and eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112080189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 112080189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |