Accident Summary Nr: 170187280 - METAL GATE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112079355 | 12/19/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was servicing an electrically operated metal gate at a substation. The limit switch on the gate failed, and the gate continued to open until it came off. The gate fell forward, striking the employee on the ankle. The employee was hospitalized with a compound fracture of the ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112079355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |