Accident Summary Nr: 170187264 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112080064 | 09/14/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Tri-Power Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING THE POWER SUPPLY WIRING FOR A COMPUTER SYSTEM. THE POWER WAS BEING TAKEN FROM A BANK OF TRANSFORMERS AND DISCONNECTS. THE WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED WITH THE CIRCUITS ENERGIZED BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEES WERE PRESSED TO FINISH THE JOB QUICKLY. THE EMPLOYEES HAD COMPLETED ALL WIRING EXCEPT FOR A CIRCUIT BREAKER THAT WAS TO BE INSTALLED IN A PANELBOARD. THE PANELBOARD WAS A STRUCTURAL PART OF THE TRANSFORMER BANK AND DISCONNECTS, AND IT REMAINED ENERGIZED. AS ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS FITTING A BREAKER BRACKET ON THE B-PHASE BUS, THE BRACKET CONTACTED ANOTHER BUS, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL FAULT AND AN ENSUING EXPLOSION. THIS EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS FACE AND NECK. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING A FLASHLIGHT FOR THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, RECEIVED BURNS TO BOTH EYES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112080064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 112080064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |