Accident Summary Nr: 170187256 - Employee's arm impaled by steel rod in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112080270 | 08/10/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Harrison Painting |
| 112080288 | 08/10/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Madison Engineering |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 8, 1990, Employee #1 had been sealing cracks in the siding in preparation for painting a house that was under construction. He fell and his right arm was impaled by a steel rod that was protruding 18 in. from a ground level concrete footing. Employee #1 was taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112080270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112080288 | Occupation Not Listed |