Accident Summary Nr: 170187256 - Employee's arm impaled by steel rod in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170187256 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208027008/10/199015210Harrison Painting
11208028808/10/199016290Madison Engineering

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 8, 1990, Employee #1 had been sealing cracks in the siding in preparation for painting a house that was under construction. He fell and his right arm was impaled by a steel rod that was protruding 18 in. from a ground level concrete footing. Employee #1 was taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital where he was treated and released.

Keywords: IMPALED, WORK RULES, STEEL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112080270 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported
2 112080288 Occupation Not Listed