Accident Summary Nr: 170187231 - Employee's face injured when struck by rigging equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112078340 | 07/17/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Unit Construction & Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: On May 22, 1990, a crew was removing the tube bundle from a heat exchanger, RPV 752, in the #1 treater area. Employee #1 approached the rigging attached to the bundle's E sheet while the line was still under tension. The rigging suddenly dislodged from the tube sheet, and struck Employee #1 as it recoiled. He suffered facial fractures and contusions to the head and left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112078340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |