Accident Summary Nr: 170187231 - Employee's face injured when struck by rigging equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170187231 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207834007/17/199029110Unit Construction & Maintenance Co.

Abstract: On May 22, 1990, a crew was removing the tube bundle from a heat exchanger, RPV 752, in the #1 treater area. Employee #1 approached the rigging attached to the bundle's E sheet while the line was still under tension. The rigging suddenly dislodged from the tube sheet, and struck Employee #1 as it recoiled. He suffered facial fractures and contusions to the head and left shoulder.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FACE, OIL RIG, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112078340 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers