Accident Summary Nr: 170187207 - Employee burned in house fire when gasoline ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120115084 | 05/07/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Doon'S Construction |
Abstract: On May 6, 1993, Employee #1 was hired to remove the carpet from a cement floor in Carson, CA. On May 7, Employee #1 completed the removal of the rug and started removing the remaining glue by applying gasoline to the cement floor, which softened the glue and enabled Employee #1 to easily wipe it off the floor. While dispersing the gasoline throughout the living room with a broom, he inadvertantly dispersed gasoline into the gas heater. The gasoline hit the pilot light, ignited, and flashed to the broom and to the house, trapping Employee #1. Employee #1 was rescued by the L.A. County Fire Department and was sent to Torrance Memorial Burn Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120115084 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |