Accident Summary Nr: 170187181 - Employee's finger injured when caught in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112078415 | 07/31/1990 | 3544 | 0 | Laseronics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on July 25, 1990, Employee #1 left his work station at a milling machine. He knelt down and kneeled about 4 ft away to reach up into the moving table of the machine to stop a small oil drip. The machine was in automatic operation and when the table moved, it caught Employee #1's left hand, crushing three of his fingers. Employee #1 had acted on his own; he had not been directed to do this and it was not part of his job assignment. The employer had assigned maintenance and repairs to another employee. Employee #1 acknowledged these facts regarding the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112078415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators |