Accident Summary Nr: 170187140 - Employee burned when sprayed by sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170187140 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012411003/28/199636510Pioneer Video Mfg

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 18, 1996, Employee #1, of Pioneer Video Manufacturing, Inc., used a forklift to transport a 55-gallon drum of 93 percent sulfuric acid to the fill pipe of the underground clarifier, which was located in an outdoor chemical waste storage area. He then donned a face shield, a rubber apron, and elbow-length rubber gloves, and began using a polyethylene hand pump to transfer the acid. The hose of the pump broke, and sulfuric acid sprayed onto his upper arm and flowed inside his gloves. Employee #1 went to the eyewash and deluge shower, which was about 10 ft from the exposure site; he was hospitalized with second- and third-degree chemical burns. According to the manufacturer's specifications, this pump should have been used only for mild corrosives.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, HOSE, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, HAND TOOL, SULFURIC ACID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120124110 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators