Accident Summary Nr: 170187108 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120114780 | 04/13/1993 | 4214 | 0 | Industrial Freight Systems |
Abstract: An employee was working in the dock area of a warehouse. A dock light in the warehouse had some wiring that had been damaged, exposing the circuit conductors. The employee received an electric shock when he contacted the exposed conductor. As a result of the electric shock, he also sustained burns and a broken wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120114780 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |