Accident Summary Nr: 170187108 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170187108 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011478004/13/199342140Industrial Freight Systems

Abstract: An employee was working in the dock area of a warehouse. A dock light in the warehouse had some wiring that had been damaged, exposing the circuit conductors. The employee received an electric shock when he contacted the exposed conductor. As a result of the electric shock, he also sustained burns and a broken wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120114780 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Management related occupations, n.e.c.