Accident Summary Nr: 170187082 - Employee's fingertip severed in hatch turnbuckle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112133962 | 04/01/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminal Corp |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on February 14, 1993, Employee #1 was moving a turnbuckle from a ship's hatch and caught her right small finger. Her fingertip was severed and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112133962 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Longshore equipment operators |