Accident Summary Nr: 170187074 - Employees injured during petroleum explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170187074 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207650010/08/199229110Texaco Refining And Marketing Inc

Abstract: At about 9:42 p.m. on October 8, 1992, a six inch piping elbow failed, and petroleum hydrocarbons were released into the atmosphere. The hydrocarbons ignited and exploded. Employees #1 through #10 were either struck by flying debris or suffered smoke inhalation. They were hospitalized for treatment of their injuries.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112076500 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 112076500 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous plant and system operators
3 112076500 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous plant and system operators
4 112076500 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous plant and system operators
5 112076500 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
6 112076500 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous plant and system operators
7 112076500 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators
8 112076500 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous plant and system operators
9 112076500 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous plant and system operators
10 112076500 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.