Accident Summary Nr: 170187009 - Employee injured when caught in knitting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170187009 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208011404/18/199122570Lorber Industries

Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on April 15, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Monarch #2 knitting machine. The rolls of fabric on the knitting machine required cleaning approximately every 30 minutes. To start a new cycle, Employee #1 had to open the safety guard and enter the guard net which houses the take-up mechanism. He had to cut then had to cut the fabric, remove the fabric roll, and insert a new roll on the take-up mechanism. While Employee #1 was doing this, for some reason the take-up mechanism began to rotate, dragging Employee #1 around in its periphery. He suffered acute multiple soft tissue trauma. Subsequent investigation revealed that the guard net lock microswitch had been disconnected from its circuitry so it could not prevent reenergizing of the machine. Proper lockout procedure could have been prevented the machine from activating.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112080114 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers