Accident Summary Nr: 170186977 - Employee injured when pinned by pallet jack against wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112083902 | 03/21/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Market Basket |
Abstract: On March 14, 1991, Employee #1, age 20, was using a pallet jack to unload a truck of milk. He was pulling 49 crates of milk off the truck when he lost control of the pallet jack and it pinned him against the wall. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his pelvis. There was insufficient maneuvering space for the pallet jack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112083902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |