Accident Summary Nr: 170186886 - Employee's hip fractured in fall on office floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112089610 | 04/24/1991 | 8222 | 0 | El Camino Community College |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 12, 1991, Employee #1, a custodian in an office, was moving a table back into place after having cleaned the floor around where it usually sat. As he was pushing the 30 in. by 60 in. table, one of the legs broke off and the table collapsed. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, fracturing his hip. Employee #1 had not noticed any defects in the table before the accident. Subsequent examination of the table did not indicate any evidence of pre-existing weakness, but it did reveal broken welds on the leg that had snapped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112089610 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |