Accident Summary Nr: 170186878 - Employee burned in gasoline tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170186878 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208458701/09/199142120Falcon Refuse Center

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 7, 1991, Employee #1 was fabricating two replacement gasoline tanks for a boat. His foreman had rinsed out an out-of-service gasoline tank on January 4 or 5 and told him to use it as a model and to cannibalize parts from it. Employee #1 had the old tank standing on its end next to the table on which he was operating a cutting torch when he heard a boom and saw a flash. The gasoline tank had exploded, and Employee #1 suffered burns on his arms, torso, and legs. He was hospitalized for more than two months. The explosion level in the tank had not been checked after rinsing. Following the accident, the condition of the gasoline tank indicated that it had exploded internally.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, TORSO, TORCH, EXPLOSION, ARM, GASOLINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 112084587