Accident Summary Nr: 170186860 - Employee's finger injured in tray-forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112087242 | 03/07/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Yoplait U.S.A. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on January 29, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Gasti tray-forming machine when a problem downstream stopped the assembly line. She reached into the machine with her right hand, around guards clearly marked "automatic start." The machine activated and she suffered a deep cut and broken bones in her right ring finger. There were doors in the guards that provided access to the machine, and which, when opened, would have caused the machine to shut down. None of the doors were open at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had approximately 10 years of experience at Yoplait.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112087242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Folding machine operators |