Accident Summary Nr: 170186837 - One employee killed, four injured when roof collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112085154 | 06/11/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Radco Concrete Sawing & Breaking Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working on the roof of a structure at a construction site. The roof collapsed under a load of material and they fell to the floor. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #5 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112085154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 112085154 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 112085154 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 112085154 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 112085154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |