Accident Summary Nr: 170186746 - Employee burned by steam and hot water from coke drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112083332 | 01/15/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on January 3, 1991, Employee #1 was walking past a manway atop a coke drum that was being unheaded. Some steam and hot water escaped, and she sustained burning second- and third-degree burns to her lower legs and feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112083332 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |