Accident Summary Nr: 170186738 - Two employees burned in fire inside vessel

Accident Summary Nr: 170186738 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208332412/20/199049320Suburban Propane & Petrolane

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 19, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to repair an internal baffle inside a vessel. Employee #1 had finished grinding inside the vessel and Employee #2 was starting to weld the baffle area when a fire broke out inside the vessel. Both employees suffered burns, for which they were hospitalized. Proper confined space entry procedures had not been followed: the vessel was not adequately ventilated and proper gas testing procedures had not been followed.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, VAPOR, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDING, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112083324 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics
2 112083324 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics