Accident Summary Nr: 170186720 - Employee burned by steam and hot water from cleaning hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112083340 | 01/23/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Western Industial Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on January 18, 1991, Employee #1 was using a steam hose to clean out a sewer. The handle of the hose had been removed. As he held the hose in the sewer, it became hot and slipped out of his grasp. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns from the steam and hot water, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112083340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades |