Accident Summary Nr: 170186548 - Two employees exposed to ethyl mercaptan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112079546 | 10/25/1990 | 4013 | 0 | Southern Pacific Railroad (Ictf) |
Abstract: On October 23, 1990, at the ICTF railroad facility, there was an apparent accidental release of ethyl mercaptan from leaking 55-gallon drums in a container on a flatbed railcar. Employees #1 and #2 were treated topically and released. The Los Angeles County Haz/Mat team and the fire department were notified, according to procedure. It was determined that this facility had a history of fugitive emission events, possibly related to an adjacent refinery. As of May 3, 1991, interviews with the County Haz/Mat team indicated some ambiguity as to the origin of this release.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112079546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stevedores | ||
| 2 | 112079546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stevedores |