Accident Summary Nr: 170186498 - Employee injured when pinned by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112083126 | 05/07/1991 | 5499 | 0 | West Brae Natural Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on April 29, 1991, Employee #1, age 20, was driving an industrial truck out to the yard to add water to the batteries. He was coasting the vehicle down a steep ramp when it began going too fast and he lost control. Employee #1 did not have time to apply the brakes, and the forklift did not respond when he turned the steering wheel. Apparently, the forks of the vehicle hit the pavement, causing it to turn left and tip over on its right side. Employee #1 was pinned under the forklift and suffered a fractured pelvis and right leg, and a ruptured bladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112083126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |