Accident Summary Nr: 170186449 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112087630 | 03/19/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Steg Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 17, 1992, Employee #1 was standing on the flatbed of a truck unloading steel beams. The crane malfunctioned and the load cable wrapped at one end of the drum, allowing a beam to fall. The beam struck Employee #1 and knocked him from the truck bed 6 ft to the ground. He suffered fractures of his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112087630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |