Accident Summary Nr: 170186431 - Employee injured in fall with rolling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170186431 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11208836404/17/199217310Rolund Electric

Abstract: On April 11, 1992, Employee #1, of Roland Electric, was using a Perry rolling scaffold to install light fixtures in a T-bar ceiling 12 feet above grade. The scaffold base was 6 feet 1 1/2 inches by 2 feet 5 inches and the working platform was reportedly about 5 1/2 feet above floor level. The wheels of the scaffold were not locked while Employee #1 was working on the scaffold platform. Employee #1 was moving the scaffold while standing on the scaffold's platform when it tipped over. Employee #1 was struck by the scaffold when both fell to the floor. He suffered a compound fracture of his right leg and ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112088364 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians