Accident Summary Nr: 170186332 - Employee injured in collision with container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112083498 | 12/24/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Matson Terminals Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:10 p.m. on October 18, 1992, at Matson Terminals, Employee #1 was driving an automobile that collided with a parked container chassis. No skid marks were reported in the area of the collision. Employee #1 sustained facial and upper body lacerations and was taken to San Pedro Peninsula Hospital for treatment. The auto was to have been loaded aboard a ship as cargo along with other autos. A group of longshoremen, including Employee #1, was hired to drive these autos from their staging area to the ship for loading. Some distraction may have caused Employee #1's inattention to forward travel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112083498 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Longshore equipment operators |