Accident Summary Nr: 170186324 - FALL - LEATHER SAFETY STRAP BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112126602 | 01/29/1992 | 4841 | 0 | Hayes Cable Co |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING CABLE TELEVISION CABLE AT A FIELD LOCATION ALONGSIDE A STREET. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS POSITIONED ON A UTILITY POLE WITH A BODY BELT AND A LEATHER SAFETY STRAP. THE EMPLOYEE LEANED TO THE LEFT TO TALK TO A COWORKER ON THE GROUND, AND THE STRAP BROKE ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL BACKWARDS TO THE ASPHALT STREET, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 20 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FRACTURES OF THE FEMUR, PELVIS, ELBOW, AND HEEL ON HIS LEFT SIDE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112126602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |