Accident Summary Nr: 170186308 - Employee run over by electric cart during repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112085329 | 07/03/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Ca State University Dominguez Hills Foundation |
Abstract: On June 28, 1991, Employee #1 was performing his normal duties, which consisted of facilities maintenance and general upkeep at the Velodrome. After Employee #1 had completed a wash down operation of the area, he got in his Cushman electric cart #531 and proceeded to the upper level of the Velodrome to retrieve some parts for his next project. As he proceeded up the ramp, he noticed that the accelerator pedal on the cart had started to stick. Upon arrival at the parts storage area at approximately 2:30 p.m., Employee #1 attempted to fix the pedal by attaching a piece of wire to the broken accelerator spring under the floor board of the cart. As he was attempting to re-attach the spring to the cart's pedal, the cart accelerated and ran him over. Employee #1 sustained several broken ribs and was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112085329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |