Accident Summary Nr: 170186290 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from patio decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112085451 | 08/02/1991 | 1531 | 0 | Frame Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:52 a.m. on August 1, 1991, Employee #1 was performing his normal job duties as a carpenter. He was assisting another employee in the loading of lumber onto an elevated patio deck located on the north side of the building and 10 ft 2 in. above the subterranean parking garage. According to an eyewitness, Employee #1 was stacking the lumber on the deck, which was running east to west, when he stepped on some of the lumber, lost his balance, and fell off the patio decking into the subterranean garage area and broke his wrist. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center by paramedics for treatment and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112085451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |